May 7th 1985 - Conducted by Adrian Leaper

Programme:

Le Poeme De L'Extase - Skryabine

Ein Heldenleben - Strauss

The orchestra was lead by Derek Williams

1st Violins

Anita Beak, Susan Doughty, Caroline Dryburgh, Susan Dunn, Hilary Giles, Alex Girdlestone, Simon Groves, Christopher Hill, David Hirschmann, Karen Kerslake, Elaine Lawrence, Clare March, Miranda Playfair, Susan Plessner, Lesley Saxon, Mark Stuart-Smith, Suzanne Tribe, Ros Weaving, Mary Williams, Gerard Wimpenny

2nd Violins

Mark Brown, Teresa Bailon, Karen Basu, Natalie Box, Lara Carter, Kate Choules, Jo Godden, Celia Goodwin, Simon Howard, Christina Jackson, Ann Johnstone, Carys Martin, Lucinda Melluish, Veronica Murray, Nicholas Oliver, Ian Patient, Corinne Price, Peter Roby, Melissa Round, Catherine Sharp, Stephen Woodcock, Brian Wright

Violas

Susan Appel, Theresa Pamplin, Naomi Brown, Stephanie Cook, Catherine Dendy, Andrew Eaton, Claire Finnimore, Nigel Giles, Odilia Kirst, Claire Orsler, Robert Paisley, Ian Pankhurst, Iain Petty, Jane Rossiter, Neomi Singh, David Stobbart, Emily Wylie

Cellos

Sarah Lovell, Corrine Appel, Harriet Allen, Stephanie Brook, Penelope Cliff, Claire Culloty, Mary Ferguson, James Hancox, Karin Hulbert, Suzanne Jackson, Jeremy Lake, Christopher Mann, Zoe Martlew, Dena Merson, Stephen Morris, Julian Rhind-Tutt, Stephanie Seley, David Stringer, Sally Walsh, Rebecca Wray

Basses

Mark Doust, Adrian Barton, Helen Catchpole, Alison Gough, ADam Hawkes, Lynda Houghton, Simon McMurtrie, Sudhir Singh

Flutes

Lucinda Bunce, Alison Myles, Emma Garling, Charlotte James, Catherine Russell, Jacquie Whatmore, Carolyn Williams, Suzanne Wray

Oboes

Bridget Alexander, Anneliesse Batchelder, Duncan Brown, Fiona Burman, George Caird, Janet Moran, Eddie Murdoch, Christine Saunders, Jill Streater, Louise Williams

Clarinets

Gareth Brady, Timothy Gibson, Stephen Hussey, Jane Plessner, Malcolm Pritchard, John Reynolds, Amanda Walker, Barbara Valder

Bassoons

Colin Beak, Timothy Fletcher, Jeremy Goggins, Janet Haynes, Huw Jones, Howard Legge, Caroline Middleton, Robert Porter

Horns

Clive Atkins, Eric Barnaby, Philip Box, Tina Brain, Ted Chance, Richard Clews, Rachel Neill, Kevin Pritchard, Beth Randell, Charlotte Robertson, Huw Saunders, Timothy Summers, Michael Thompson, Jim Whatsize, Derek Wilson, Graham Warren

Trumpets

Vivian Allen, Keith Atkins, Mark Bennet, Tim Benwell, Cathy Gough, Nick Hillyard, Jonathan Pettifer

Trombones

Alexander Crutchley, Ian Jones, Nick Morris, Martin Smith, Edward Tarrent

Tenor Tuba

Shirley Gardner

Tubas

Alan Birch, Bary Childs, Robert Sutton

Percussion

Paul Cameron, Christopher Duke, James Pickford, William Pamplin, John Russell, Andrew Spicely

Harp

Hugh Webb, Ruth Holden

Organ

Richard Goodall

Colour Keyboard

Andrew Spicely

Back


Concerts   History   People   Charity   Email                                                                      Website design by Origin8 Design Limited 07000 781676