September 12th 1983 - Conducted by Adrian Leaper

Programme:

Festival Overture - Shostakovich

2nd Piano Concerto - Rachmaninov - Soloist?

Symphony No.1 in D major - Mahler 

The orchestra was lead by Julian Leaper

Violins

Janet Appel, Karen Basu, Anita Beak, Marion Boucher, Mark Brown, Claire Cann, Lara Carter, Tim Dawes, Susan Doughty, Caroline Dryburgh, Susan Dunn, Paul Gartrell, Alex Girdlestone, Celia Goodwin, Rachel Hess, Simon Howard, Alicia Hulbert, Mark Hulbert, Christina Jackson, Ann Johnstone, Karen Kerslake, Elaine Lawrence, Brian McAdam, Clare March, Carys Martin, Roger Neighbour, Ian Patient, Jonathan Pigott, Susan Plessner, Corinne Price, Lesley Saxon, Jenifer Thom, Suzanne Tribe, Sarah Weidmann, Suan Weitz, Lyn Woodhouse

Violas

Suan Appel, Elizabeth Atkinson, Wendy Bowler, Guy Dagul, Odilia Kirst, Heather Missen, Rober Paisley, Theresa Pamplin, Ian Pankhurst, Martin Penrose, Philip Tate, David White

Cellos

Corrine Appel, Harriet Allen, Stephanie Brook, Penelope Cliff, Elizabeth Hayes, Julia Heard, Karin Hulbert, Sarah Lovell, Louise McClelland, Dena Merson, Stephen Morris, Matthew Penrose, Tara Pigott, Karen Starer, Rachel Starer, David Stringer, Paul Woodmansterne

Basses

Adrian Barton, Helen Catchpole, Alison Gough, Sarah Hayes, Lucy Lloyd, Sudhir Singh

Flutes

Alison Archdale, Alison Hill, Jennifer Issacs, Timothy Morten, Catherine Russell, Wendy Rawlinson, Carolyn Williams, Jane Woodhouse

Oboes

Bridget Alexander, Christine Bell, Duncan Brown, Fiona Burman, George Caird, Janet Moran, Jill Streater, Louise Williams

Clarinets

Timothy Gibson, Stephen Hussey, Nicolette O'Neill, Jane Plessner, Malcolm Pritchard, John Reynolds, Amanda Walker, Alison Waller

Bassoons

Colin Beak, Timothy Fletcher, Jeremy Goggins, Janet Haynes, Huw Jones, Howard Legge

Horns

Clive Atkins, Philip Box, Ted Chance, Richard Claus, Jeremy Garside, Alan Jones, Robert Kitching, Kevin Pritchard, Huw Saunders, Tim Swannick, Jim Whatsize, Derek Wilson, Terry Wooding

Trumpets

Vivian Allen, Tim Benwell, Antoinette Cann, Lynda Gates, Mortimer Rhind-Tutt

Trombones

Maria Brown, Daniel Burke, Ian Jones, Nick Mallory, Anita Morten, Mike Tatt

Tubas

Alan Birch, Robert Sutton

Percussion

Johnathan Allen, Paul Cameron, James Pickford, John Russell, Eric Wilson

Harp

Hugh Webb

Back


Concerts   History   People   Charity   Email                                                                      Website design by Origin8 Design Limited 07000 781676